Weekly recaps·3 min read

Weekly rate recap #29: Jul 10 – Jul 16, 2026

Weekly mid-market recap for USD → KES, GBP → NGN, EUR → GHS, USD → NGN, USD → UGX. EUR → GHS was the mover of the week, climbing +0.9% against last week's average, and Thursday was the best day to send. Sending $500 on the USD → NGN corridor, the gap between the best and lowest provider was 8,000 NGN (about $6) this week.

R
RemitBeat Research
July 18, 2026
📈

The week in one paragraph: EUR → GHS was the mover of the week, climbing +0.9% against last week's average, and Thursday was the best day to send. Sending $500 on the USD → NGN corridor, the gap between the best and lowest provider was 8,000 NGN (about $6) this week. All figures below are weekly averages of the mid-market rate, sampled every 30 minutes; what you receive varies by provider, payout method and promotions.

This week's corridors at a glance

CorridorWeekly avg (mid-market)vs last weekBest value
USD → KES129.2— 0.0%WorldRemit
GBP → NGN1,831▲ 0.7%Remitly
EUR → GHS13.12▲ 0.9%NALA
USD → NGN1,379▲ 0.7%NALA
USD → UGX3,666▲ 0.6%NALA
Averages of daily mid-market closes, Jul 10 – Jul 16, 2026. Best value = highest average amount received on a $500 transfer after fees, on each destination's default payout rail.

Live comparisons for each corridor: USD → KES, GBP → NGN, EUR → GHS, USD → NGN, USD → UGX.

$500 spotlight: USD → NGN (Nigeria)

Best value this week was NALA: $500 arrived as 690,500 NGN (effective rate 1,381, fees included, no fee). The lowest of the ranked providers, Xoom, delivered 682,500 NGN (effective rate 1,365, no fee). The difference: 8,000 NGN, about $6 lost to the wrong pick. The week's best mid-market day was Wednesday, Jul 15; the intra-week swing was 0.5% (low 1,376, high 1,383).

Live USD → NGN comparison · sending $500 · ranked by how much actually arrives

First-transfer bonuses

New customers

Promotional first-transfer rates, for new customers only.

1 provider
Provider
Rate
Fee
True cost
You receive
Boss MoneyTop bonus
Bank deposit · In minutes
1408.93
Free
Beats mid
704,465.60 NGN
Boss MoneyTop bonusBank deposit · In minutes
Recipient gets
704,465.60NGN
Rate1408.93
FeeFree
True costBeats mid

Bank payouts

Most used in Nigeria

Direct deposit to a bank account in Nigeria.

7 providers
Provider
Rate
Fee
True cost
You receive
NALABest value
Bank deposit · In minutes
1372.06
Free
Beats mid
686,027.50 NGN
NALABest valueBank deposit · In minutes
Recipient gets
686,027.50NGN
Rate1372.06
FeeFree
True costBeats mid
Wise
Bank deposit · in 50 minutes
1382.00
$4.38
Beats mid
684,946.84 NGN
WiseBank deposit · in 50 minutes
Recipient gets
684,946.84NGN
Rate1382.00
Fee$4.38
True costBeats mid
Boss Money
Bank deposit · In minutes
1365.71
Free
Beats mid
682,856.25 NGN
Boss MoneyBank deposit · In minutes
Recipient gets
682,856.25NGN
Rate1365.71
FeeFree
True costBeats mid
Western Union
Bank deposit · In minutes
1363.82
Free
Beats mid
681,912.00 NGN
Western UnionBank deposit · In minutes
Recipient gets
681,912.00NGN
Rate1363.82
FeeFree
True costBeats mid
WorldRemit
Bank deposit · Within 2 working days
1360.10
Free
Beats mid
680,050.10 NGN
WorldRemitBank deposit · Within 2 working days
Recipient gets
680,050.10NGN
Rate1360.10
FeeFree
True costBeats mid
Xoom
Bank deposit · Varies
1348.71
Free
$1.74 (0.35%)
674,355.16 NGN
XoomBank deposit · Varies
Recipient gets
674,355.16NGN
Rate1348.71
FeeFree
True cost$1.74 (0.35%)
Instarem
Bank deposit · Varies
1333.11
Free
$7.51 (1.50%)
666,556.50 NGN
InstaremBank deposit · Varies
Recipient gets
666,556.50NGN
Rate1333.11
FeeFree
True cost$7.51 (1.50%)

Mobile money payouts

Pay out to mobile wallets in Nigeria, usually within minutes.

1 provider
Provider
Rate
Fee
True cost
You receive
SendwaveBest rate
Bank deposit · In minutes
1360.10
Free
Beats mid
680,050.12 NGN
SendwaveBest rateBank deposit · In minutes
Recipient gets
680,050.12NGN
Rate1360.10
FeeFree
True costBeats mid
Mid-market rate 1353.4314 NGN per USD. Live rates, updated Oct 28, 2026, 3:29 PM UTC — refreshed automatically. Live comparison, refreshed every 30 minutes. Numbers above are this week's averages and will differ from the live quotes. Open the full comparison →

Provider leaderboard: USD → NGN

ProviderRateFeeYou get ($500)vs best
NALA (best rate & value)1,382$0691,038—
WorldRemit1,381$0690,502−536
BossMoney1,370$0684,762−6,276
W. Union1,369$0684,372−6,666
Instarem1,368$0683,981−7,056
Wise1,379$4.38683,495−7,543
Remitly1,366$0683,180−7,858
Xoom1,364$0682,136−8,902
Quotes from Sunday, Jul 12, ranked on weekly value. Bank payout.

How we measure

Rates are sampled every 30 minutes from live provider quotes and benchmarked against the mid-market rate. Providers are ranked by the amount that actually arrives after fees, not the headline rate. Full details on our methodology page. This recap is informational only, not financial advice; compare live before you send.

• • •
R

RemitBeat Research

Our research team analyzes remittance market data, provider behavior, and rate movements across the African corridors. We publish weekly insights to help the diaspora send more money home. Got a topic you'd like us to dig into? Send us a note.

The Beat — every Monday

Diaspora finance, African business, remittance market analysis. Delivered weekly. Free, always.

Subscribe — free

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Frequently asked questions

What was the best way to send $500 to Nigeria this week?+
NALA delivered the most on average: 690,500 NGN on a $500 transfer (effective rate 1,381 with fees included, no fee), based on quotes sampled every 30 minutes across the week.
Which corridor moved the most this week?+
EUR → GHS: +0.9% versus the prior week's average. Thursday was the strongest day to send on that corridor.